Palacios’s reliance on the Attorney General opinion is misplaced. It interpreted Texas Revised Civil Statute article 5969. See TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. art. 5969 repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, § 49(1). That statute and related provisions are currently housed in chapter 87 of the local government code which governs the removal of county officers. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 87 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Section 87.032 provides as follows: If the officer appeals the judgment, the appeal supersedes the order of removal unless the court that renders the judgment finds that it is in the public interest to suspend the officer pending the appeal. If the court finds that the public interest requires suspension, the court shall suspend the officer as provided by this chapter.
Id. § 87.032.Palacios was not “removed” from office; she was “suspended.” Palacios’s suspension was initiated by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct pursuant to chapter 33 of the government code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 33 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).