If the court finds that the public interest requires suspension, the court shall suspend the officer as provided by this chapter.
Id. § 87.032.Palacios was not “removed” from office; she was “suspended.” Palacios’s suspension was initiated by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct pursuant to chapter 33 of the government code. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. ch. 33 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). Therefore, the Attorney General opinion and chapter 87 of the local government code are inapplicable to this case. Instead, the applicable statutory provision is Section 33.037, titled “Suspension Pending Appeal”, which provides: “If a judge who is convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor involving official misconduct appeals the conviction, the commission shall suspend the judge from office without pay pending final disposition of the appeal.”
Id. § 33.037(emphasis added). This statute operates 5 differently than section 87.032 of the local government code in two key respects: (1) an appeal does not supersede the judge’s removal from office; and (2) the judge remains suspended without pay.