Nicholas Jackson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] met his burden to show that the jury’s fees collected under the statute cannot be
    used for legitimate criminal justice purposes in all possible circumstances. See 
    id. We overrule
    appellant’s fourth issue.
    C. The sheriff’s fee is constitutional.
    In his fifth and final issue, appellant also challenges the “summoning
    witness/mileage” sheriff’s fee “to the extent that it allocates funds to the county’s
    general fund” as an impermissible tax collected by the judiciary that is not
    expended for a legitimate criminal justice purpose.7 Article 102.011 imposes a $5
    fee on a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor “for summoning a witness” and 29
    cents per mile “for mileage required of an officer to perform a service listed in this
    subsection and to return from performing that service.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
    § 102.011(a)-(b). The State argues article 102.011 is constitutional because it
    directs the funds to be expended for the legitimate criminal justice purpose of
    recouping “expenses associated with the services provided by peace officers in
    6