Nicholas Jackson v. State ( 2018 )
[…] Appellant argues only that the costs at issue violate the separation of powers
    provision because they are allocated into the county’s general fund and “allow
    spending for purposes other than legitimate criminal justice purposes.”
    A. The district attorney’s fee is constitutional.
    In his third issue, appellant challenges the district attorney fee “to the extent
    that it allocates funds to the county’s general fund” as an impermissible tax
    10
    collected by the judiciary that is not expended for a legitimate criminal justice
    purpose. Code of Criminal Procedure article 102.008(a) imposes a $25 fee on a
    defendant convicted of a misdemeanor “for the trying of the case by the district or
    county attorney.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 102.008(a). Another panel of this
    court recently overruled a facial constitutional challenge to article 102.008(a).
    Moliere v. State, No. 14-17-00594-CR, 
    2018 WL 6493882
    , at *6 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] Dec. 11, 2018, no pet. h.).