2012 WL 5874478, at *1 (Tex. App.— San Antonio Nov. 21, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.) (citing Ortiz v. Flores, No. 04-10-00670-CV,
[…] CV04405 Before Morriss, C.J., Moseley and Burgess, JJ. Memorandum Opinion by Chief Justice Morriss MEMORANDUM OPINION The appellant, Wayne Johnson, seeks to appeal from the trial court’s judgment concerning a contest of a primary election. The trial court’s judgment was signed October 4, 2018, and Johnson’s notice of appeal was filed November 12, 2018, thirty-nine days after the judgment was signed. Pursuant to Section 232.014(b) of the Texas Election Code, an appeal from a judgment concerning a contest of a primary election is accelerated. To be timely, a notice of appeal from such a judgment must be filed “not later than the fifth day after the date the district court’s judgment in the contest is signed.” TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 232.014(b) (West 2010). “When a statute provides the deadline for perfecting an appeal, compliance with the statutory deadline, not the deadline in the rules of appellate procedure, is necessary to confer jurisdiction on the appellate court.” Arismendez v.