Sitina Abdu v. Mesay Hailu and Elyas Gebresilassie ( 2018 )
[…] Sch. Dist. v. Clark, 
    544 S.W.3d 755
    , 770 (Tex. 2018). When a plea to the jurisdiction challenges the pleadings, as Gebresilassie
    did here, we determine if the pleader has alleged facts that affirmatively demonstrate the court’s
    jurisdiction to hear the cause. Tex. Dep’t of Parks & Wildlife v. Miranda, 
    133 S.W.3d 217
    , 226
    (Tex. 2004). We construe the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiff and look to the pleader’s
    intent. 
    Id. If the
    pleadings do not contain sufficient facts to affirmatively demonstrate the trial
    3
    Section 12.003(a)(8) grants standing in the case of a fraudulent lien to an “obligor or debtor, or a person who owns an interest in the real or
    personal property.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.003(a)(8).
    –3–
    court’s jurisdiction but do not affirmatively demonstrate incurable defects in jurisdiction, the issue
    is one of pleading sufficiency and the plaintiffs should be afforded the opportunity to amend. 
    Id. at 226–27.