Sitina Abdu v. Mesay Hailu and Elyas Gebresilassie ( 2018 )
[…] petition as a derivative action.
    Abdu’s latest petition specifically alleged she had standing to “pursue this action as a direct
    action.” While she may have been entitled to recover directly, “if justice required,” she could not
    bring a direct action. See 
    Sneed, 465 S.W.3d at 182
    . Rather, as stated above, any viable fraudulent
    lien claim that could have been brought is a claim belonging to the corporation and has to be
    brought derivatively. See Mossler, 
    2010 WL 2133940
    , at *4. To the extent Abdu suggests section
    12.002 or 12.003(a)(8) of the civil practice and remedies code provides an independent basis for
    standing under the circumstances of this case, we disagree. Section 12.003(a)(8) allows “a person
    who owns an interest in the real or personal property” to bring an action to enjoin a violation or
    seek damages under chapter 12. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.003(a)(8). In her
    original brief, Abdu quoted portions of the language of sections 12.002 and 12.003, but she offered