Best Buy Stores, L.P. v. Shops at Pinnacle Park, LLC ( 2018 )
[…] Pinnacle Park provide security services, and Best Buy paid for security services for two years
    without complaint. On that basis, Pinnacle Park requested the trial court to declare as a matter of
    law that it was entitled to retain the full amount paid by Best Buy for its proportionate share of the
    cost of security services provided by Pinnacle Park and grant summary judgment in favor of
    Pinnacle Park on Best Buy’s breach of contract claims with respect to security service costs.
    3
    In relevant part, section 93.012 of the Texas Property Code states: “(a) A landlord may not assess a charge, excluding a charge for rent or
    physical damage to the leased premises, to a tenant unless the amount of the charge or the method by which the charge is to be computed is stated
    in the lease, an exhibit or attachment that is part of the lease, or an amendment to the lease. (b) This section does not affect a landlord’s right to
    assess a charge or obtain a remedy allowed under a statute or common law.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 93.012(a), (b).
    –4–
    Article 25 of the Lease addressed Best Buy’s obligation to pay property taxes. Article 25
    provided:
    As used in this Article 25, Taxes “due and payable” during the Lease Term