IN RE COMMITMENT OF MARCUS ELOISE ROLLINGS
[…] Predators Act to protect society from “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent
    predators” who “have a behavioral abnormality that is not amenable to traditional mental illness
    treatment modalities and that makes the predators likely to engage in repeated predatory acts of
    sexual violence.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.001. The Act provides for the
    involuntary civil commitment, by means of outpatient treatment and supervision, of a repeat sexual
    offender who is found to be a sexually violent predator. 
    Id. §§ 841.003(a),
    841.081(a).
    To warrant a person’s commitment as an SVP, the State is required to prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the person is (1) “a repeat sexually violent offender” and (2) “suffers from a
    behavior abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.”
    
    Id. § 841.003(a).
    A person is a repeat sexually violent offender if he has been convicted of more
    than one sexually violent offense and a sentence was imposed for at least one of the offenses. 
    Id. § 841.003(b).