C. Green Scaping, L.P. AND Westfield Insurance Company v. Westfield Insurance Company AND C. Green Scaping, L.P. ( 2008 )
[…] Id . For example, chapter 38 provides that a person “may recover” attorneys fees. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001 (Vernon 1997). Thus, although a trial court has the discretion to set the amount of attorney’s fees, it does not have the discretion to completely deny attorney’s fees if they are proper under the circumstances. Hoeffner, Bilek & Eidman, L.L.P. v. Guerra , No. 13-01-00503-CV, 2004 WL 1171044, at *12 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi May 27, 2004, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Here, section 2253.074 states, “A court may award costs and reasonable attorney fees that are equitable in a proceeding to enforce a claim on a payment bond or to declare that any part of a claim is invalid.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.074. (emphasis added). Because the trial court “may award” attorney’s fees that are equitable, the trial court had the discretion to award attorney’s fees or not . See Bocquet , 972 S.W.2d at 20; S.A. Maxwell Co. v.