C. Green Scaping, L.P. AND Westfield Insurance Company v. Westfield Insurance Company AND C. Green Scaping, L.P. ( 2008 )
[…] Redland Ins. Co. v. Sw. Stainless, L.P. , 181 S.W.3d 509, 511 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2005, no pet.). “To recover in a suit under Section 2253.073 on a payment bond for a claim for payment for public work labor performed or public work material delivered, a payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and the surety written notice of the claim.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.041(a) (Vernon 2000) . “The notice must be mailed on or before the fifteenth day of the third month after each month in which any of the claimed labor was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.” Id . § 2253.041(b). Although the statutes providing for payment bonds and the procedures for making payment bond claims are to be liberally construed, section 2253.041 is a “substantive condition precedent to the existence of the cause of action.” See Redland , 181 S.W.3d at 512; Capitol Indem.