C. Green Scaping, L.P. AND Westfield Insurance Company v. Westfield Insurance Company AND C. Green Scaping, L.P. ( 2008 )
[…] Id .
CGS’s contract with Greenscape Pump requires CGS to pay Greenscape Pump’s retainage only after CGS received its retainage under its contract with SRO. Westfield did not pay CGS its retainage, so under the terms of the contract, CGS did not pay Greenscape Pump its retainage. Instead of suing CGS for the amount owed, Greenscape Pump sued Westfield and prevailed . See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2253.073(a) (Vernon 2000) ( “A payment bond beneficiary who has provided public work labor or material under a public work contract for which a payment bond is furnished under this chapter may sue the principal or surety, jointly or severally, on the payment bond if the claim is not paid before” a certain time.) .