Eric Narzynski v. River Plantation Community Improvement Association ( 2023 )
[…] judicial notice sua sponte that the subdivision fell into an unincorporated part of
    Montgomery county; the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court’s
    finding that Narzynski violated section 343.011 and created a public nuisance
    because the Association failed to prove that Property 1 is in an unincorporated part
    of the county; and the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court’s
    finding that Property 2, which is not in the subdivision, is located in an
    unincorporated part of the county. See 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 343.013
    (a).
    Section 343.013(a) provides that “[a] county or district court may by
    injunction prevent, restrain, abate, or otherwise remedy a violation of this chapter in
    the unincorporated area of the county.” 
    Id.
     Section 343.011, pertaining to a public
    nuisance, states that “[t]his section applies only to the unincorporated area of a
    county.” 
    Id.
     § 343.0131(a). Section 343.011 defines a public nuisance as among
    other things,