Eric Narzynski v. River Plantation Community Improvement Association ( 2023 )
[…] because the Association failed to prove that Property 1 is in an unincorporated part
    of the county; and the evidence is legally insufficient to support the trial court’s
    finding that Property 2, which is not in the subdivision, is located in an
    unincorporated part of the county. See 
    Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 343.013
    (a).
    Section 343.013(a) provides that “[a] county or district court may by
    injunction prevent, restrain, abate, or otherwise remedy a violation of this chapter in
    the unincorporated area of the county.” 
    Id.
     Section 343.011, pertaining to a public
    nuisance, states that “[t]his section applies only to the unincorporated area of a
    county.” 
    Id.
     § 343.0131(a). Section 343.011 defines a public nuisance as among
    other things,
    . . . keeping, storing, or accumulating rubbish, including newspapers,
    abandoned vehicles, refrigerators, stoves, furniture, tires, and cans, on