City of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas ( 2023 )
[…] immunity.’” Travis Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Norman, 
    342 S.W.3d 54
    , 58 (Tex. 2011)
    (quoting Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 695). In construing how Chapter 271 applies in this
    case, Legislative intent is the polestar of statutory construction, and “it is the
    Legislature’s sole province to waive or abrogate sovereign immunity.” See In re Tex.
    Educ. Agency, 
    619 S.W.3d 679
    , 687 (Tex. 2021); Tex. Nat. Res. Conservation
    Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 
    74 S.W.3d 849
    , 853 (Tex. 2002).
    Section 271.152 of the Texas Local Government Code provides:
    A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the
    constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract
    subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the
    purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the
    terms and conditions of this subchapter.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152. This “statute’s plain language allows for
    enforcement of contracts against local governmental entities by waiving their
    immunity from suit.” Ben Bolt, 212 S.W.3d at 327 (emphasis added). In this case,