City of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas ( 2023 )
[…] are consequential damages that are not recoverable under section 271.153(b)(1).3
    According to Ames, Liberty’s interpretation of the Contract “attempts to illegally
    penalize Defendant by charging [] (in some invoices) seven times the normal rate
    2
    Section 271.151(2)(A) states that a “‘[c]ontract subject to this subchapter’”
    means “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing
    goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf
    of the local governmental entity[.]” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A).
    3
    Section 271.153(b) provides:
    Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local
    governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter
    may not include:
    (1) consequential damages, except as expressly allowed under
    Subsection (a)(1);
    (2) exemplary damages; or
    (3) damages for unabsorbed home office overhead.
    Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.153(b).
    5
    charged by the Plaintiff for wastewater[,]” which constitutes an illegal penalty not
    recoverable under section 271.153(a)(1).
    Liberty’s Notice of Non-Suit Without Prejudice and Its Second Amended Petition