City of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas ( 2023 )
[…] Therefore, according to Ames, Liberty
    failed to overcome the “heavy presumption” that a plaintiff’s claims against a
    governmental immunity are barred.
    Finally, Ames argues that the damages sought are not recoverable under
    Chapter 271. Ames contends the damages Liberty seeks for TCEQ-related expenses
    are consequential damages that are not recoverable under section 271.153(b)(1).3
    According to Ames, Liberty’s interpretation of the Contract “attempts to illegally
    penalize Defendant by charging [] (in some invoices) seven times the normal rate
    2
    Section 271.151(2)(A) states that a “‘[c]ontract subject to this subchapter’”
    means “a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing
    goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf
    of the local governmental entity[.]” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.151(2)(A).
    3
    Section 271.153(b) provides:
    Damages awarded in an adjudication brought against a local
    governmental entity arising under a contract subject to this subchapter
    may not include: