City of Ames, Texas v. City of Liberty, Texas ( 2023 )
[…] .
    In determining whether the services to be provided under a contract are only an
    26
    indirect or attenuated benefit, we look at the contract as a whole. 
    Id.
     at 306 n.10; see
    also Kirby Lake Dev., Ltd., 320 S.W.3d at 841 (“[W]e must evaluate the overall
    agreement to determine what purposes the parties had in mind at the time they signed
    the Agreements.”).
    Ames argues that the ultimate consumer of the sewer service “was not Ames,
    but rather those residents of Ames who connected to Ames’[s] sewer collection
    system[.]” Ames references section 13.002(25) of the Water Code, which states,
    “‘Wholesale water or sewer service’ means potable water or sewer service, or both,
    provided to a person, political subdivision, or municipality who is not the ultimate
    consumer of the service.” 
    Tex. Water Code Ann. § 13.002
    (25). Ames cites no legal
    authority explaining how the Water Code provision applies to Chapter 271. See Tex.
    R. App. P. 38.1(i). The Contract states that its primary purpose is “to provide sewer