in the Interest of D.W., T.W., and S.G., Children ( 2008 )
[…] 43:

    See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.002(a) (providing that appeals from final orders in termination suits shall be “as in civil cases generally”); see also In re E.A.R., 201 S.W.3d at 815 (Vance, J., concurring) .  

    44:

    Cf. In re E.A.R., 201 S.W.3d at 815 (Vance, J., concurring) (stating “right to appeal” in termination cases is statutory, not constitutional).

    45:

    See Tune, 23 S.W.3d at 360 (stating constitution grants courts of appeals general jurisdiction over all cases specified in art. V, § 6); see also Dean , Rule-Making in Texas, 20 St. Mary’s L.J. 139, 152 (1988).

    46:

    See Tex. Const . art. V, § 6, and the general enabling legislation, Tex. Gov’t Code ann . § 22.220(a) (Vernon 2004) (“Each court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases within its district of which the district courts or county courts have jurisdiction when the amount in controversy or the judgment rendered exceeds $100, exclusive of interest and costs.”); Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §51.012 ( Vernon 1997 ) ( same ).

    47:

    See, e.g., Pattison v. Spratlan, 539 S.W.2d 60 (Tex.), cert. denied , 429 U.S. 1001 (1976); DeWitt v.