Lamb, Sedrick v. State ( 2003 )
[…] If the accused makes a state constitutional argument, then the proper inquiry is the reasonableness of the seizure under the totality of the circumstances.  Steelman, 93 S.W.3d at 106 n.5.  If the accused makes a statutory argument, the proper inquiry is (1) whether there was probable cause with respect to that individual, and (2) whether the arrest fell within one of the statutory exceptions.  Id.  One of the statutory exceptions, in Article 14.01(b), provides that, “[a] peace officer may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”  Tex. Code Crim. Proc.