Clister Ray Thomas v. State ( 2014 )
[…] appellant was not prejudiced by use of the incorrect serial number). However, a material
    variance renders a conviction infirm, and the only remedy is to render an acquittal. See
    Cada, 334 S.W.3d at 776 (reversing the judgment of the court of appeals and rendering an
    acquittal when there was a material variance between the indictment and the proof
    adduced at trial); Curry, 30 S.W.3d at 404 (“If the evidence is insufficient to support [the]
    conviction, the remedy is acquittal”).
    Article 21.02 ofthe Texas Code of CriminalProcedure sets out the requisites for
    an indictment. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 21.02. The sixth requirement states that the
    alleged time that the offense was committed must‘be “anterior to the presentment ofthe .
    T h0mas—9
    indictment, and not so remote that the prosecution of the offense is barred by limitation.”
    Id. In Sledge, this Court addressed the “on or about” language used in many charging
    instruments and concluded that, so long as the date on which the offense is proven to have
    occurred c0mplies with Article 21.02, a conviction is not rendered infirm merely because