•                                                                                         ACCEPTED
[…] some legitimate reason. Those regulatory and contractual limits themselves create
    a property interest entitled to due process protection.
    II.   Statutory Authority: Payment holds and hearings to challenge them
    The HHSC-OIG contends that section 32.029lof the Texas Human
    Resources Code and 1 T.AC. §371.l667 do not confer on pharmacy providers the
    right to a hearing and judicial review because those provisions do not apply to
    pharmacy providers subject to performance audit reviews, which do not involve
    fraud and abuse.
    Section 32.0291 provides as follows:
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law, the department may:
    (1) perform a prepayment review of a claim for reimbursement under
    the medical assistance program to determine whether the claim
    involves fraud or abuse; and
    Texas TrueCare Amicus Brief - Page 5
    (2) as necessary to perform that review, withhold payment ofthe claim
    for not more than five working days without notice to the person
    submitting the claim.
    (b) Subject to Section 531.1 02, Govermnent Code, and notwithstanding any
    other law, the department may impose a payment hold on future claims
    submitted by a provider.
    (c) A payment hold authorized by this section is governed by the
    requirements and procedures specified for a payment hold under Section
    531.102, Govermnent Code, including the notice requirements under
    Subsection (g) ofthat section.