Maryland? Throughout Granger’s capital trial, both the State and the defense repeatedly referred to a journal kept by Granger’s daughter around the time when Granger was alleged to have sexually assaulted her. 4 (18 RR at 36-38; 23 RR at 19-20, 3 Whereas Section 9 of Article 11.071 explicitly authorizes the convicting court to rely on its “personal recollection” to resolve “controverted . . . factual issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement,” Section 8 makes no mention of the court’s personal recollection when it comes to that first-order consideration as to whether the aforesaid issues exist.