Granger, Bartholomew ( 2015 )
[…] correct for so many other infirmities not specifically mentioned in the instant
    pleading, the court declined to hold such a hearing. 3
    1.     Granger’s Daughter’s Journal: Evidence of Ineffectiveness or of
    Prosecutorial Misconduct Pursuant to Brady v. Maryland?
    Throughout Granger’s capital trial, both the State and the defense repeatedly
    referred to a journal kept by Granger’s daughter around the time when Granger
    was alleged to have sexually assaulted her. 4 (18 RR at 36-38; 23 RR at 19-20,
    3
    Whereas Section 9 of Article 11.071 explicitly authorizes the convicting
    court to rely on its “personal recollection” to resolve “controverted . . . factual
    issues material to the legality of the applicant’s confinement,” Section 8 makes no
    mention of the court’s personal recollection when it comes to that first-order
    consideration as to whether the aforesaid issues exist. Supposing a convicting
    court could rely on its personal recollection to deny a habeas applicant an