Felipe Castro v. State ( 2015 )
[…] All objections to these arguments were overruled other than the first one.
    POINT OF ERROR NUMBER ONE RESTATED
    The trial court erred in overruling Appellant’s Motion to Suppress the oral
    recorded statement that Appellant gave to police.
    SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT
    Appellant’s statement was a product of custodial interrogation. Appellant
    was not advised that he had the right to terminate the interview at any time. Tex.
    Code Crim. Pro. Art. 38.22 states that for a statement to be admissible, this
    warning must be given.
    14
    ARGUMENT
    Tex. Code Crim. Pro. Art. 38.22 states:
    “Sec. 3.(a) No oral or sign language statement of an accused made as a
    result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
    criminal proceeding unless…
    “(2) prior to the statement but during the recording the accused is
    given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused
    knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the
    warning.”
    Subsection (a) of Section 2 requires that the accused be given the
    following warning:
    “(5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time…”.
    In the present case it is undisputed that Appellant was not given the
    above warning.