Gonzales, Jose Iii ( 2015 )
[…] Ineffective    Assistance       of   Counsel:
    The Supreme Court has long "recognized that 'the right to counsel is the
    right to effective assistance of counsel'" under the Sixth Amendment.
    Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 688
    , 
    104 S. Ct. 2052
    , 2063, 80 L.Ed.2d.
    674 (1984); In this case, we find that the defense counsel did not put up
    any meaningful defense during the punishment phase,                      nor file pretrial
    motion that Petitioner wasnever convicted of anyrfelony in this State or
    any other State, See V.T.C.C.P. art.42.12, Sec.4(d<)( 8) (c) states: A
    defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only
    if before the trial begins the defendant files a -tswq£9" motion to the
    judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in
    this or any other state, and the jury enter in the verdict a finding that
    the information is true. See (RR.Vol.2,pgs.9, 1-17). Because of the force