Gonzales, Jose Iii ( 2015 )
[…] Criminal Law Keynote-773(1) :
    Tex. app.-Houston[14th Dist.]2001. If evidence from any source raises the
    32-
    GROUND    NINE   CONT:
    issues of insanity, the trial court must include an instruction on
    insanity defense in the jury charge. V.A-T.C.CP. art-.46.03; Penal Code §
    8.01,    Nutter v.    State,    
    93 S.W. 3d
    130.
    Criminal Law Keynote-493:
    When considering with facts and circumstances concerning an accused and
    the offense, lay opinion testimony may be sufficient to raise the defense
    of insanity. V-T-CA., Penal Code §8.01.
    The affirmative defense of insanity applies if                "at the time of the conduct
    charged,    the actor,      as a result of severe mental diease or defect,        did not
    know his conduct was wrong." defense counsel made an Ex parte request for
    Petitioner to be examined as to his state of mind,                when such an evaluation
    has been performed pursuant to court order,                a written report of the exam