Perez, Antonio Ruiz ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 616.
    Both the United States Supreme Court and the Court of Criminal Appeals have recognized a two-part analysis for
    determining the legality of a blood draw: reviewing courts must determine whether the police were justified in requiring the
    appellant to submit to a blood test and whether the means and procedures employed in taking the blood respected the relevant
    Fourth Amendment standards of reasonableness. See State v. Johnston, 
    336 S.W.3d 649
    , 658 (Tex.Crim.App.2011) (citing
    
    Schmerber, 384 U.S. at 768
    , 86 S.Ct. at 1834).
    Section 724.012(b)(3)(B) provides that “[a] peace officer shall require the taking of a specimen of the person’s breath or
    blood if ... the officer arrests the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code, involving the operation of a motor
    vehicle ... and the person refuses the officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” if, “at the time of the
    arrest, the officer possesses or receives reliable information from a credible source that the person ... on two or more
    occasions, has been previously convicted of ... an offense under Section 49.04, 49.05, 49.06, or 49.065, Penal Code.” TEX.