Perez, Antonio Ruiz ( 2015 )
[…] reasonable a cause for seizure as a doubt respecting the fact.” United States v.
    Riddle, 5 Cranch 311, 313, 
    3 L. Ed. 110
    (1809). The concurring opinion clarified
    that the law at issue must be so doubtful in construction “that a reasonable judge
    8
    could agree with the officer’s view.” 
    Heien, 135 S. Ct. at 541
    (Kagan, J.,
    concurring).
    In the present case, numerous reasonable judges have agreed with Officer
    McCandless’s interpretation of the statute at issue.      Section 724.012 of the
    Transportation Code provides in part that a “peace officer shall require the taking
    of a specimen of the person’s breath or blood under any of the following
    circumstances if the officer arrests the person for [DWI] and the person refuses the
    officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily.” TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE § 724.012(b) (West 2010) (emphasis added).           One of the enumerated
    circumstances is having two prior DWI convictions. TEX. TRANSP. CODE §
    724.012(b)(3)(A) (West 2010). But the text of the statute does not independently