Milton Edward Griggs v. State ( 2015 )
[…] imposed fees. In Anders cases, appellate courts “have the authority to reform judgments and affirm
    as modified in cases where there is non reversible error.” Ferguson v. State, 
    435 S.W.3d 291
    , 294
    (Tex. App.—Waco 2014, pet. struck) (comprehensively discussing appellate cases that have
    modified judgments in Anders cases).
    Even though the record demonstrated that Griggs was indigent, the trial court’s judgment
    ordered him to pay attorney fees in the amount of $1,985.00. Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas
    Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court-
    appointed attorney fees only if “the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that
    enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any
    expenses and costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2014). “‘[T]he
    defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court’s