Edom Corner, LLC and Earl Berry, Jr. v. It's the Berry's, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Such a reading of the Lease is absurd.
    In addition to the fact that the plain language of the Lease supports Appellants,
    the Texas Business Organizations Code supports Appellant Berry’s position.
    Section 101.113 provides:
    A member of a limited liability
    company may be named as a party in
    an action by or against the limited
    liability company only if the action is
    brought to enforce the member’s right
    against or liability to the company.
    TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE SEC. 101.113
    29
    (Vernon’s 2006) (emphasis added)
    Section 101.114 provides:
    Except as and to the extent the
    company agreement specifically
    provides otherwise, a member or
    manager is not liable for a debt,
    obligation, or liability of a limited
    liability company, including a debt,
    obligation, or liability under a
    judgment, decree, or order of a court.
    TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE SEC. 101,114
    (Vernon’s 2006) (emphasis added)
    Appellee wholly failed to provide any evidence to prove that in the formation
    of Edom Corner, the regulations of Edom Corner provided for the members to have