Edom Corner, LLC and Earl Berry, Jr. v. It's the Berry's, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] that each and every one of Appellant Edom Corner’s and Appellee’s agents,
    employees, invitees, licensees or visitors would have been necessary parties to the
    District Court Case, the Amarillo Appeal, the Disqualification Mandamus, the
    Second Breach Suit, the Temporary Injunction Action and the Third Breach Suit.
    Such a reading of the Lease is absurd.
    In addition to the fact that the plain language of the Lease supports Appellants,
    the Texas Business Organizations Code supports Appellant Berry’s position.
    Section 101.113 provides:
    A member of a limited liability
    company may be named as a party in
    an action by or against the limited
    liability company only if the action is
    brought to enforce the member’s right
    against or liability to the company.
    TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE SEC. 101.113
    29
    (Vernon’s 2006) (emphasis added)
    Section 101.114 provides:
    Except as and to the extent the
    company agreement specifically
    provides otherwise, a member or
    manager is not liable for a debt,
    obligation, or liability of a limited