Edom Corner, LLC and Earl Berry, Jr. v. It's the Berry's, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Therefore, the Bennett Affidavit raised a fact issue which precluded the granting of
    summary judgment. See 
    Engle, 713 S.W.2d at 773
    . Because Appellants raised a
    genuine issue of material fact, the Trial Court erred in granting the summary
    judgment in favor of Appellee. This Court should reverse the Trial Court and render
    a take nothing judgment in favor of Appellants.
    33
    Finally, Appellee is not legally entitled to recover attorney’s fees because of
    the provisions of Section 38 of the TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE. Section 38.001(8)
    provides:
    A     person     may     recover
    reasonable attorney’s fees from
    an individual or corporation, in
    addition to the amount of a valid
    claim and costs, if the claim is
    for: (8) an oral or written
    contract.
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE SEC.
    38.001(8) (2015) (emphasis added)
    “To recover attorney’s fees under this statute, a party must first prevail on the
    underlying claim and recover damages.”          In re Nalle Plastics Family Ltd.
    Partnership, 
    406 S.W.3d 168