Chandler, Michael Ray Jr. ( 2015 )
[…] Art., 13.18 (providing that if venue is not specifically stated in
    governoring statue* prosper county for prosecution Is where "offense
    was committed")! State -v- Blanken ship, 170 SWjd 676, 68l(Tex. Appa-
    Austin 2005, pet, ref'd) (explaining that failure to prove venue does
    not negate guilt of accused). For the issue as having been advanced
    by the Petitioner on appeal was a matter of proving the elements of
    the offense which by virtue of the provisions of The State of Texas
    Constitution, Article I, Section 10 which reads and mandates in rel-
    evant partstates, "...and no person shall be held to answer for
    a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, ex
    cept in ases in which the punishment is by fine or imprisonment,
    otherwise t&an in the penitentiary..„" and which this same express
    and Implied mandate is found in Tgxas Code Criminal Procedure, Art
    icle 1.05,   For the mandate is actively and coancertively applied in
    eongunction with Texas Code of Criminal Procedure; Chapter 21 which