Ex Parte Kelly James McCarty ( 2015 )
[…] Procedure. As such, it is necessary to evaluate his arguments further.
    In this case it is necessary to define what constitutes a final conviction. This
    was done by the US Supreme Court in Allen v. Hardy, 
    478 U.S. 255
    , 
    106 S. Ct. 2878
    ,
    
    92 L. Ed. 2d 199
    (1986) when they stated, “By final we mean where the judgment
    of conviction was rendered, the availability of appeal exhausted, and the time for
    petition for certiorari had elapsed.” The fact that a conviction is not considered
    final until all appeals have been resolved is reflected in article 44.04 (c) of the
    Texas Code of Criminal Procedure where it states, “The court may impose
    reasonable conditions on bail pending the finality of his conviction.” As such, John
    Butler’s ineffective assistance as appellate counsel occurred before the conviction
    became final, and the conviction became final as a direct result of his inaction.
    It is also important to determine whether a conviction can be deemed valid