Sanders, Priscilla ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at 899.
    If a reviewing court
    determines that the evidence is insufficient to establish any element of the offense, it
    must reverse and render a judgment of acquittal. Dean v. State, 
    449 S.W.3d 267
    , 268
    4
    (Tex. App.—Tyler 2014, no pet.) (citing Cuddy v. State, 
    107 S.W.3d 92
    , 95 (Tex. App.—
    Texarkana 2003, no pet.)); see Saldana v. State, 
    418 S.W.3d 722
    , 726 (Tex. App.—
    Amarillo 2013, no pet.).
    Appellant was charged with the offense of tampering with a governmental record
    under Texas Penal Code section 37.10(a)(5), which provides that, “[a] person commits
    an offense if he makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its
    falsity.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 37.10(a)(5). The indictment also alleged that appellant
    committed the offense with the “intent . . . to defraud or harm another,” which statutorily
    elevates the offense from a Class A misdemeanor to a state jail felony.              
    Id. § 37.10(c)(1).