Villalba, Julio Cesar ( 2015 )
[…] instruction. We overrule Villalba’s second issue.
    –9–
    Sudden Passion
    In his third issue, Villalba argues the trial court erred during the punishment phase by
    denying his request for a sudden passion instruction. The State responds the record does not
    support sudden passion or adequate cause.
    During the punishment phase, a defendant may raise the issue of whether he caused the
    death under the immediate influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(d) (West 2011).           “Adequate cause” means “cause that would
    commonly produce a degree of anger, rage, resentment, or terror in a person of ordinary temper,
    sufficient to render the mind incapable of cool reflection. 
    Id. § 19.02(a)(1).
    “Sudden passion”
    means “passion directly caused by and arising out of provocation by the individual killed or
    another acting with the person killed which passion arises at the time of the offense and is not
    solely the result of prior provocation.” 
    Id. § 19.02(a)(2).
    The defendant has the burden of
    production and persuasion with respect to the issue of sudden passion. Wooten v. State, 
    400 S.W.3d 601
    , 605 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).