Edom Corner, LLC and Earl Berry, Jr. v. It's the Berry's, LLC ( 2015 )
[…] Overhead Door
    Corp., 
    2002 WL 244324
    at *3 (Tex. App. Dallas 2002 no pet) (“‘[O]nce filed, an
    affidavit in support of summary judgment is subject to consideration in connection
    with a subsequent amended motion even though not attached to the latter’” quoting
    Whitaker v. Huffaker, 
    790 S.W.2d 761
    , 763 (Tex. App. El Paso 1990 writ den)).
    BRIEF AND APPENDIX FOR APPELLEE                                                        28
    Moreover, in this action for breach of contract, Chapter 38 at Texas Civil Practices
    & Remedies Code Section 38.004 (“Section 38.004") codified the District Court’s
    power, in a “proceeding before the court”, to “take judicial notice of the contents of
    the case file without receiving further evidence.” Of course, “Summary judgment is
    a proceeding before the court” to which Section 38.004 applies, Somers v. Aranda,
    
    322 S.W.3d 342
    , 346 (Tex. App. El Paso 2010 no pet).         Indeed, the District Court