Leming, James Edward ( 2015 )
[…] offense because, even assuming it crossed into another lane of traffic, Appellant’s
    driving was not unsafe. 
    Leming, 454 S.W.3d at 83
    . It also held that Arliss was not
    a “named” informant, equating him instead with an anonymous caller. 
    Id. at 83-84.
    Because no traffic violation occurred, the Court reasoned that the stop was justified
    only if the officer was acting in his community caretaking function, which, it held, he
    was not. 
    Id. at 84,
    86.
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a)
    Section 545.060 states, “(a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more
    clearly marked lanes for traffic: (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within
    a single lane; and (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made
    safely.” The Court of Appeals held that movement out of a single lane does not
    violate the statute unless it is unsafe, citing Bass v. State, 
    64 S.W.3d 646
    , 651 (Tex.
    4
    App.– Texarkana 2001, pet. ref’d).1 Bass relied on Hernandez v. State, 
    983 S.W.2d 867
    (Tex.