Leming, James Edward ( 2015 )
[…] one of usage. Practical is akin to sensible or reasonable, and practicable is closer to
    feasible or possible.3 In that light, either practical or practicable make sense in the
    context of the statute.4 Practical, however, allows the driver a bit more leeway. So
    2
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/practical
    3
    http://www.vocabulary.com/articles/chooseyourwords/practical-practicable
    With regard to traffic lanes, the Transportation Code appears to use
    4
    practical and practicable synonymously. See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.060(a);
    TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.051(b) (“An operator of a vehicle... shall drive in the
    right-hand lane available for vehicles, or as close as practicable to the right-hand
    curb or edge of the roadway...”); TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.101(a) (“To make a
    right turn at an intersection, an operator shall make both the approach and the turn
    as closely as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway.”). The
    Transportation Code uses these terms in other contexts as well. See TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE §131.902(d) (“No other route is possible or practicable.”); TEX. TRANSP.
    CODE § 257.026 (road district annexation permitted if it is “feasible and
    practical.”).