Theodore Joseph Hardie v. State ( 2015 )
[…] accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily
    increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of
    liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.
    
    Id. Under a
    hypothetically correct jury charge, Hardie is guilty of retaliation if he
    4
    intentionally or knowingly harmed or threatened to harm Rubin in retaliation for and on
    account of the service of Rubin as a prospective witness.        See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. §
    36.06.    Harm is defined as “anything reasonably regarded as loss, disadvantage, or
    injury, including harm to another person in whose welfare the person affected is
    interested.”    See 
    id. at §
    1.07(a)(25).
    B.     Discussion
    During trial, the State put on multiple witnesses to explain to the jury how the jail
    conversation related to the retaliation claim.         Rubin testified regarding what he had