Cody Lang Thomas v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 11954 ( 2015 )
[…] non-3g offenses are all felony offenses, different community supervision and parole eligibility rules apply to 3g versus
    non-3g offenses. Similarly, while state jail felonies under Section 12.35(a) and aggravated state jail felonies under
    Section 12.35(c) are all state jail felonies, different enhancement rules apply to standard state jail felonies than to
    aggravated state jail felonies. The nature of those enhancement differences is discussed more fully below.
    7
    “the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two state jail felonies punishable under
    Section 12.35(a) . . . .” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(a). Second, under Section 12.425(b),
    upon conviction of a standard state jail felony, a defendant may be punished within the second
    degree felony punishment range if he or she has “previously been finally convicted of two felonies
    other than a state jail punishable under Section 12.35(a)” and the second conviction occurred after
    the first conviction became final. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b). Finally, under Section
    12.425(c), upon conviction of an aggravated state jail felony under Section 12.35(c), a defendant
    may be punished within the second degree felony punishment range if “the defendant has
    previously been finally convicted of a felony other than a state jail felony punishable under section
    12.35(a).” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(c). Thus, Section 12.425 creates a third type of state
    jail felony, an enhanced state jail felony.
    Accordingly, for purposes of enhancement under Section 12.425, the various types of non-
    state jail and state jail convictions fall into four groups: