James Wayne Walsh v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 318
    –19).
    Legal sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as defined by
    a “hypothetically correct jury charge.” Malik v. State, 
    953 S.W.2d 234
    , 240 (Tex. Crim. App.
    1997). The hypothetically correct jury charge “sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment,
    does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s
    theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was
    tried.” 
    Id. at 240.
    Section 38.04 of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person commits an offense if he
    intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or
    detain him.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(a). The offense is a third degree felony if the person
    6
    uses a vehicle7 while fleeing. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 38.04(b)(2)(A); Adetomiwa v. State, 
    421 S.W.3d 922
    , 926 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2014, no pet.). The indictment in this case alleged that