Wilson, Herbert Ray ( 2015 )
[…] The use of"or" in the Texas
    Constitution means a sentence may be unconstitutional if it is either cruel or unusual.
    The Court of Appeals cited Cantu v. State, 
    939 S.W.2d 627
    , 645 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1997) as establishing that this Court had never found the textual
    differencebetween the two constitutions to be significant (Mem. Opin., pp. 4-5). This
    Court can do so now, however, by looking to statutory law concerning principles of
    construction for guidance. A provision of the "Code Construction Act," found in
    TEX. GOVT. CODE §311.021(2), states that: "In enacting a statute, it is presumed
    that... the entire statute is intended to be effective." Furthermore, in State v. Hardy,
    
    963 S.W.2d 516
    , 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993), this Court stated:
    We generally presume that every word in a statute has been used for a
    purpose and that each word, phrase, clause, and sentence should be
    given effect if reasonably possible.