Wilson, Herbert Ray ( 2015 )
[…] suspension automatic for uninsured motorists after an accident, regardless ofwho was
    14
    at fault, or to what degree. The Supreme Court, drawing upon earlier case law,
    declared that a driver was entitled to a hearing which was "meaningful" and
    "appropriate to the nature of the 
    case." 402 U.S. at 541-542
    .
    B. The Texas Counterpart to Due Process
    The Texas constitutional counterpart of Fourteenth Amendment due process
    is the "due course of the law" provision in TEX. CONST. Art. I, §19. That section
    provides: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property,
    privileges, or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course
    of the law of the land." Again, the wording is a little bit different, as the Texas
    Constitution guarantees "the due course of the law of the land."
    In 
    Lewis, supra
    , the Court ofAppeals concluded that the Texas constitutional
    protection is coextensive with that of the Fourteenth Amendment.