Wilson, Herbert Ray ( 2015 )
[…] Heitman v. State,
    
    815 S.W.2d 681
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1991), citing Oregon v. Hass, 
    420 U.S. 714
    , 
    95 S. Ct. 1215
    ,
    43 L. Ed. 2d 570
    (1975), pointed out that "a state is free as a matter of its
    own law to impose greater restrictions on police activity than those the Supreme
    Court holds to be necessary upon federal constitutional standards."/*/, at 683. What
    was said in Heitman about "police" (executive department) action also applies to
    legislation.
    The literal text of TEX. CONST. Art. I, §13 provides a reason for
    recommending relief under Texas law, even if relief were not justified under the
    11
    Eighth Amendment. This article reads in pertinent part: "Excessive bail shall not be
    required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel or unusual punishment inflicted...."
    Thus the Texas Constitution refers to "cruel or unusual" punishment, rather than
    "cruel and unusual" as used in the Eighth Amendment. The use of"or" in the Texas
    Constitution means a sentence may be unconstitutional if it is either cruel or unusual.