Smiley, Rodney Elnesto ( 2015 )
[…] conviction, had not yet occurred. But until the Board affirmatively
    releases Applicant to DMS for his injury to child conviction—signified by
    a favorable vote and certificate of release under Chapter 508—there
    would be no legal mechanism for the Board to impose parole conditions
    36
    for that sentence. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 508.181–.192 (outlining the
    conditions governing parole that attach after an inmate’s affirmative
    release for a particular sentence). In other words, absent a certificate of
    release issued pursuant to § 508.149 for his DMS offense—which
    Applicant has never received—neither the Board nor TDCJ-PD would
    ever obtain legal custody of Applicant for that sentence. See Tex. Gov’t
    Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to mandatory supervision is
    considered to be released on parole.”). Without legal control, there can be
    no parole conditions to enforce.
    If Applicant means to suggest that the Legislature intended he
    serve the remainder of his injury to a child sentence without being subject
    to parole supervision, he makes no effort to account for this result.