Smiley, Rodney Elnesto ( 2015 )
[…] controlling DMS-sentences, after DMS-“release,” despite the fact that
    they remain in prison, and would unquestionably have received flat-time
    25
    credit if the 2010 DMS-vote had not occurred. Applicant fails even to
    acknowledge these serious interpretive problems, let alone to suggest a
    way to solve them.
    Finally, Applicant’s approach ignores the text of Government Code
    Section 508.149(b), which justifies the decision to link Applicant’s DMS-
    vote to the presumptive date for Applicant’s MS release for his theft
    conviction. Section 508.149 reads, in relevant part:
    (b) An inmate may not be released to mandatory supervision
    if a parole panel determines that:
    (1) the inmate’s accrued good conduct time is not
    an accurate reflection of the inmate’s potential
    for rehabilitation; and
    (2) the inmate’s release would endanger the public.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.149 (West 2006). Applicant’s situation
    demonstrates the problem with his interpretation. If the Board were
    required to perform Applicant’s initial DMS-vote in 2010, more than two
    years before Applicant could have been physically released with respect