Smiley, Rodney Elnesto ( 2015 )
[…] statutes. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.18 § 7 (West 1996), repealed
    by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch. 165 § 12.22, effective September 1, 1997;
    codified as Government Code Chapter 508 by Acts 1997 75th Leg., ch.
    165 § 12.01, effective September 1, 1997; Tex. Gov’t Code §§ 508.001,
    508.0441(c)(1). So too, the Legislature necessarily conferred upon TDCJ
    the power to calculate prison sentences, including the authority to
    determine when and whether both a sentence and the related term of
    incarceration, begins and ends. E.g., Tex. Gov’t Code § 494.001 (“The
    mission of the institutional division is . . . to effectively manage or
    administer correctional facilities based on constitutional and statutory
    standards.”).
    14
    So, too, the construction given to a statute by the administrative
    agency charged with its enforcement is entitled to great weight by the
    state courts faced with construing the same statute, especially if an