Smiley, Rodney Elnesto ( 2015 )
[…] used by TDCJ. See Ex parte Forward, 
    258 S.W.3d 151
    , 155 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2008) (“The statutory provisions can be harmonized to avoid such
    odd results.”).
    As it relates to Applicant’s DMS-eligible sentence, the Government
    Code defines “mandatory supervision” as:
    (5) “Mandatory supervision” means the release of an eligible
    inmate sentenced to the institutional division so that the
    inmate may serve the remainder of the inmate’s sentence not
    on parole but under the supervision of the pardons and
    paroles division.
    Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5) (West 2006) (emphasis added). Obviously,
    the statute governing release to “mandatory” supervision uses
    mandatory language. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.147(a) (West 2006)
    (“Except as provided by Section 508.149, a parole panel shall order the
    release of an inmate who is not on parole to mandatory supervision when
    the actual calendar time the inmate has served plus any accrued good
    16
    conduct time equals the term to which the inmate was sentenced.”)
    (emphasis added); see also Ex parte Ruthart, 
    980 S.W.2d 469
    , 472 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1998) (noting that the precursor to § 508.147(a) is
    mandatory).
    And under the relevant DMS statutes, the Board’s vote to release
    an inmate to DMS requires TDCJ-CID to transfer that inmate’s factual
    and legal custody to the “state,” see Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.143(b) (West
    2006), and particularly to the direct control of the Pardons and Parole
    Division of TDCJ (TDCJ-PD), see Tex. Gov’t Code § 508.001(5), and under
    the ultimate control of the Board to revoke or continue parole. See Tex.
    Gov’t Code § 508.147(b) (“An inmate released to mandatory supervision
    is considered to be released on parole.”). Plainly then, the Legislature’s
    intent appears to be that an inmate’s “release” to DMS—like his release
    to parole—necessarily entails his release from TDCJ-CID’s physical
    custody to the control of an entity outside the prison walls.