Jeffrey Lynn Aday v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Id. at *1.
    The
    officer observes a spilled cooler of beer in the rear seat. 
    Id. When the
    officer spoke to the defendant, the officer noticed that the defendant’s
    “speech was slurred, his eyes were bloodshot, and his breath smelled of
    alcohol.” 
    Id. After performing
    SFSTs on the defendant, the officer
    arrested the defendant. 
    Id. The defendant
    refused to submit to a breath
    test. 
    Id. The officer
    discovered that the defendant had at least two prior
    convictions for DWI, thus implicating Texas Transportation Code §
    724.012(b)(3)(B), which allows a mandatory blood draw if “[O]n two or
    more occasions, [the defendant] has been previously convicted of or
    placed on community supervision for an offense under Tex. Pen. Code
    § 49.04 (DWI).... Tex. Transp. Code § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (2012). The
    Page 40 of 72
    defendant files a motion to suppress under McNeely, which is denied by
    the trial court. Gentry, 
    id. at *2.
    Appellant pleads guilty to the charge in