Jeffrey Lynn Aday v. State ( 2015 )
[…] id. at *79.
    The majority opinion of the Court of Criminal Appeals is
    lengthy, so Appellant will address the most relevant parts here.
    The opinion centers on the Transportation Code’s implied-consent
    provision, mandatory-blood-draw provision, and McNeely. As the Court
    writes, and like in Appellant’s case, “the State relies upon (§§ 724.011 and
    724.012) as constituting a valid substitute for a warrant...” 
    Id. at *19.
    Of
    particular importance to Appellant’s case, after the trial court’s
    reconsideration of the Appellant’s Amended Motion to Suppress is §
    724.012(b), which coerces a defendant to provide a specimen if “...the
    officer arrests the persons for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal Code,
    involving the operation of a motor vehicle or a watercraft and the person
    officer’s request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily; the
    person was the operator of a motor vehicle . . . the officer reasonably
    believes occurred as a result of the offense, and, at the time of the arrest, the
    officer reasonably believes that as a direct result of the accident any
    Page 31 of 72
    individual has died or will die . . . . ” 
    Id. at *22-23.
    The Court begins with a review of basic Fourth Amendment law,
    which provides that to comply with the Fourth Amendment, a search of a
    person who is subject to a criminal investigation: (1) requires a search