Jeffrey Lynn Aday v. State ( 2015 )
[…] In this subsection, Appellant will analyze Villarreal, which
    although is pending rehearing, settled this issue in Texas.           See State v.
    Villarreal, ___ S.W.3d ___ , 13-13-00253-CR, 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS
    645 (Tex. App. Corpus Christi, January 23, 2014), affirmed, State v.
    Villarreal, Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1898 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014, reh.
    Page 28 of 72
    granted). In Villarreal, the defendant is arrested for DWI. Villarreal, 13-
    13-00253-CR, 
    id. at *2.
    The defendant had three prior DWI convictions, so
    Texas Transportation Code § 724.012(b)(3)(B) was implicated, which
    allows a mandatory blood draw if “[O]n two or more occasions, [the
    defendant] has been previously convicted of or placed on community
    supervision for an offense under Tex. Pen. Code § 49.04 (DWI).... Tex.
    Transp. Code § 724.012(b)(3)(B) (2012).             The defendant refuses all
    SFSTs and the requested blood draw. 
    Id. at *2-3.
    The state concedes that
    there were no exigent circumstances. 
    Id. at *3.
    The defendant is forced to