•                                                                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] (A) the entity’s registration to do business under this
    code is revoked; or
    (B) the entity transacts business in this state without
    being registered as required by Chapter 9.
    TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 5.251. Here, the entire section is inapplicable to Wells Fargo because it
    has a registered agent, and Plaintiff did not make any attempt to serve the registered agent, and
    because Wells Fargo is qualified and registered to do business in Texas. See Ex. A-2, Ex. A-3,
    Ex. A-4.
    Second, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 17.044 provides:
    (a)     The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or
    complaint on a nonresident who:
    (1)     is required by statute to designate or maintain a
    resident agent or engages in business in this state,
    but has not designated or maintained a resident
    agent for service of process;
    (2)     has one or more resident agents for service of
    process, but two unsuccessful attempts have been
    made on different business days to serve each agent;
    or
    (3)     is not required to designate an agent for service in
    this state, but becomes a nonresident after a cause of
    action arises in this state but before the cause is
    matured by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction.
    (b)     The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a
    nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does
    not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a
    designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding
    that arises out of the business done in this state and to
    which the nonresident is a party.
    DEFENDANT WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.’S MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL                                 PAGE 8 OF 20
    AUS:0103793/00000:571102v3
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 17.044(a), (b). Again, this entire section is inapplicable to
    Wells Fargo, which maintains a registered agent as required and which Plaintiff never attempted
    to serve. See Ex. A-2, Ex. A-3, Ex. A-4.
    Further, Plaintiff’s Petition incorrectly alleges Wells Fargo is a “foreign trustee” and