•                                                                                                                                           ACCEPTED
[…] Inc., 227 S.W.3d at 377
    (service through secretary of state not valid
    absent affirmative showing of reasonable diligence in attempting to serve registered agent);
    Houston’s Wild West, Inc. v. Salinas, 
    690 S.W.2d 30
    , 32 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1985,
    writ ref’d n.r.e.) (reasonable diligence to serve registered agent is “prerequisite” to substituted
    service through secretary of state).
    The two statutes regarding substituted service on the secretary of state are inapplicable
    here. First, Texas Business Organizations Code Section 5.251 provides:
    The secretary of state is an agent of an entity for purposes of
    service of process, notice, or demand on the entity if:
    (1) the entity is a filing entity or a foreign filing entity and:
    DEFENDANT WELLS FARGO BANK, N.A.’S MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL                                PAGE 7 OF 20
    AUS:0103793/00000:571102v3
    (A)   the entity fails to appoint or does not maintain a
    registered agent in this state; or
    (B) the registered agent of the entity cannot with
    reasonable diligence be found at the registered office
    of the entity; or
    (2)   the entity is a foreign filing entity and:
    (A) the entity’s registration to do business under this
    code is revoked; or
    (B) the entity transacts business in this state without
    being registered as required by Chapter 9.
    TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 5.251. Here, the entire section is inapplicable to Wells Fargo because it
    has a registered agent, and Plaintiff did not make any attempt to serve the registered agent, and
    because Wells Fargo is qualified and registered to do business in Texas. See Ex. A-2, Ex. A-3,
    Ex. A-4.
    Second, Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code Section 17.044 provides:
    (a)     The secretary of state is an agent for service of process or
    complaint on a nonresident who:
    (1)     is required by statute to designate or maintain a
    resident agent or engages in business in this state,
    but has not designated or maintained a resident
    agent for service of process;
    (2)     has one or more resident agents for service of
    process, but two unsuccessful attempts have been
    made on different business days to serve each agent;
    or
    (3)     is not required to designate an agent for service in
    this state, but becomes a nonresident after a cause of
    action arises in this state but before the cause is
    matured by suit in a court of competent jurisdiction.
    (b)     The secretary of state is an agent for service of process on a
    nonresident who engages in business in this state, but does
    not maintain a regular place of business in this state or a
    designated agent for service of process, in any proceeding
    that arises out of the business done in this state and to