Tamez, 822 S.W.2d at 692–93. We overrule the Alis’ third issue. III. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS By their first issue, the Alis contend that the trial court erred in refusing to apply the applicable statute of limitations to bar FEI’s claims against them. Specifically, the Alis contend that the limitations period began to run when the contract was substantially complete, rendering FEI’s suit untimely. A. Applicable Law The Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides the relevant limitation period by which a plaintiff must file suit on a debt. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.004(a)(3) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.). It provides that a person must bring suit on a debt claim “not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues.” Id.; Stine v. Stewart,
80 S.W.3d 586, 592 (Tex. 2002). A cause of action accrues at the time facts come into existence which authorize a claimant to seek a judicial remedy. See Duzich v. Marine Office of Am. Corp.,
980 S.W.2d 857, 870 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1998, pet. denied).