Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] PURA § 39.454, which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with appropriate carrying costs.” PURA § 39.459, which relates to hurricane reconstruction costs, provides: “[i]f the commission determines it to be appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that transition bonds are issued.” PURA § 36.061, which authorizes bill payment assistance costs for military veterans, provides that the electric utility is entitled to “apply carrying charges at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital to the extent related to the bill payment assistance program.”