Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] For example, PURA § 36.402(b) provides that system restoration costs for a hurricane “shall include carrying costs at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital.” PURA § 39.4525(d), which authorizes special hiring assistance for federal proceedings, provides: “the commission shall allow the electric utility to recover both the total costs the electric utility paid under Subsection (c) and the carrying charges for those costs through a rider established annually to recover the costs paid and carrying charges incurred during the preceding calendar year.” PURA § 39.454, which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with appropriate carrying costs.” PURA § 39.459, which relates to hurricane reconstruction costs, provides: “[i]f the commission determines it to be appropriate, hurricane reconstruction costs may include carrying costs from the date on which the hurricane reconstruction costs were incurred until the date that transition bonds