Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] ETI’s attempts to distinguish the CenterPoint 2011 decision are unavailing. ETI first tries to diminish the Third Court’s precedent by distinguishing the energy efficiency statute, PURA § 39.905, from PURA § 39.452(b) on the basis that the EECRF statute, PURA § 39.905, authorizes “cost recovery for utility expenditures 108
Id. at 904(emphasis in original). 109
Id. at 903-04.110 AR Binder 2, Docket No. 38951, Item 119, Final Order at 8. 27 made to satisfy the goal of this section . . .,” whereas the CGS statute, PURA § 39.452(b), requires that “rates shall be set . . . to recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.” 111 ETI ignores that the words costs and expenditures are synonyms. 112 It also ignores the simple point of the CenterPoint 2011 decision: when the legislature has intended to allow recovery for lost revenues, it has expressly stated as much.