Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] There are provisions that expressly provide for recovery of 150 ETI’s Appellant’s Brief at 34. 151 See
id. at 36(“ETI is statutorily entitled to recover . . . interest.”). 42 carrying costs in PURA, but PURA § 39.452(b) is not one of them. For example, PURA § 36.402(b) provides that system restoration costs for a hurricane “shall include carrying costs at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital.” PURA § 39.4525(d), which authorizes special hiring assistance for federal proceedings, provides: “the commission shall allow the electric utility to recover both the total costs the electric utility paid under Subsection (c) and the carrying charges for those costs through a rider established annually to recover the costs paid and carrying charges incurred during the preceding calendar year.” PURA § 39.454, which authorizes recovery for ETI’s transition to competition charges, provides that “[a] rate rider implemented to recover approved transition to competition costs shall provide for recovery of those costs over a period not to exceed 15 years, with appropriate carrying costs.”