Entergy Texas, Inc. v. Public Utility Commission of Texas, Office of Public Utility Counsel, and Texas Industrial Energy Consumers ( 2015 )
[…] The Commission denied ETI’s request and determined that the costs of implementing the CGS program tariff would begin if and when a CGS program was implemented.53 The Commission also determined that ETI was not entitled to interest on any costs of implementing a CGS program. 54 ETI appealed the Commission’s order in Docket 38951 to district court.55 Following full briefing and oral argument, the trial court, Judge Meachum presiding, affirmed the Commission’s order in all respects. 56 ETI then filed this appeal. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT PURA § 39.452(b) states that a utility’s rates “shall be set . . . to recover any costs unrecovered as a result of the implementation of the tariff.” 57 The evidence showed that under the revised CGS tariff approved by the Commission, ETI would not incur any costs to serve CGS customers that would be unrecovered, other than 52 AR Binder 3, Docket No. 38951, ETI Ex. 103, Roach Supp.