IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. JOHN F. HEALEY, JR.
[…] , 386-87 (8th Cir.
    1959), reversed 
    362 U.S. 402
    (1960) (petition for certiorari was granted after the
    Eighth Circuit Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment and sentence based on a jury
    verdict convicting Dusky of unlawfully transporting in interstate commerce a girl who
    had been kidnapped).
    Chapter 46B, Code of Criminal Procedure enacts procedures to comply with
    Dusky and, like Dusky, applies to the determination of competency to stand trial on
    guilt-innocence and punishment, not a retrospective competency trial. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 46B.002 (West 2014) (“Applicability” “This chapter applies to a
    defendant charged with a felony or with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement”);
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.005(d) (West 2014) (“If the issue of the defendant’s
    incompetency to stand trial is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may
    determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced.”); Tex. Code Crim.