IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. JOHN F. HEALEY, JR.
[…] Further, this Court’s opinion on remand gives Relator no assurance that it will
    be given leave to file cross-points, let alone whether Relator could file appropriate
    cross points raising questions of law on the issue of whether the trial court erred in
    10
    having a jury determine Turner’s present competency and the feasibility of a
    retrospective competency trial. Article 44.01(c) provides, “The State is entitled to
    appeal a ruling on a question of law if the defendant is convicted in the case and
    appeals the judgment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.01(c) (West 2014). Article
    44.01 does not authorize Relator to appeal an abuse of discretion, the outcome of a
    Chapter 46B proceeding, or any other competency proceeding. See also, Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 46B.011 (West 2014) (“Neither the state nor the defendant is entitled
    to make an interlocutory appeal relating to a determination or ruling under Article
    46B.005").
    This Court should find Relator has no adequate legal remedy.
    2.     Neither this Court’s opinion in Turner v. State, nor
    Chapter 46B provide authority to empanel a jury to
    determine present competency.