IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. JOHN F. HEALEY, JR.
[…] guilt-innocence and punishment, not a retrospective competency trial. See Tex. Code
    Crim. Proc. art. 46B.002 (West 2014) (“Applicability” “This chapter applies to a
    defendant charged with a felony or with a misdemeanor punishable by confinement”);
    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.005(d) (West 2014) (“If the issue of the defendant’s
    incompetency to stand trial is raised after the trial on the merits begins, the court may
    determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced.”); Tex. Code Crim.
    Proc. art. 46B.024 (West 2014) (“Factors Considered in Examination” “. . . the
    capacity of the defendant during criminal proceedings to rationally understand the
    charges against the defendant and the potential consequences of the pending criminal
    12
    proceedings.”). A defendant need not be competent before a competency trial
    because that is the sole issue of the competency trial.
    Chapter 46B does not apply to a determination of present competency to stand
    a retrospective competency trial.