Rodriguez, Javier ( 2015 )
[…] the Court of Criminal Appeals. See Tex. R. App. P. 66.3 (b).
    II. Whether a suspect’s failure to explicitly refuse a request to submit to
    a blood draw prevents the arresting officer from proceeding under
    Section 724.012 to obtain a blood sample pursuant to statutorily implied
    consent?
    At the end of its opinion, the Thirteenth Court of Appeals
    concluded, among other things, that the Implied Consent/Mandatory Draw
    statute did not apply in the present case for the following reason:
    Section 724.012 requires that “the person refuses the officer’s request
    to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily” prior to the
    mandatory blood draw. TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.012
    (emphasis added). Therefore, as a matter of law, Officer Jordan did
    not properly acquire appellee’s blood sample pursuant to section
    724.012.
    (13th Court of Appeals Opinion pp. 18-19)