Long, Wendee ( 2015 )
[…] assistant principal.3 Later that month, Long mailed the recordings to the other members of Argyle
    School Board, and the recordings were distributed to the Board on the night of the meeting to
    consider Townsend’s probationary contract. A few days later, the Superintendent of the Argyle
    Independent School District turned over the recordings to the police. A detective with the Sanger
    Police Department eventually traced the recordings to Long and her daughter.
    Long was charged in a two-count indictment with, inter alia, violating Sections
    16.02(b)(1) and (b)(2) of the Texas Penal Code.4 Section 16.02(b)(1) provides that a person
    commits an offense if she: “intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another
    person to intercept or endeavor to intercept a wire, oral, or electronic communication.”
    TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(1). Section 16.02(b)(2) makes it a crime to: “intentionally
    disclose[] or endeavor[] to disclose to another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic
    communication if the person knows or has reason to know the information was obtained through
    the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic communication in violating of . . . [Subsection (b)].”
    TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.02(b)(2).
    The State alleged Long violated Section 16.02(b)(1) by procuring her daughter to record
    Townsend’s speeches and Section 16.02(b)(2) by showing the recording to her assistant principal.
    2