Long, Wendee ( 2015 )
[…] giving a pep talk to his team in a locker room have a justifiable expectation that his
    words will not be surreptitiously recorded by a cell phone hidden by a former player?
    The court of appeals held he does not. It based its reversal on the traditional
    Fourth Amendment two-step analysis for legitimate expectation of privacy: 1) did
    the coach exhibit a subjective expectation of privacy, and 2) would society deem that
    expectation reasonable?7 This approach was based on the near identity between the
    4
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 16.02(b) (“A person commits an offense if the person: (1) intentionally
    intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures another person to intercept or endeavor to intercept
    a wire, oral, or electronic communication[ or] (2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to
    another person the contents of a wire, oral, or electronic communication if the person knows or has
    reason to know the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, oral, or electronic
    communication in violation of this subsection[.]”).
    5
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 16.02(a) (“intercept” and “oral communication” have the meanings
    given those terms in Article 18.20, Code of Criminal Procedure); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.20
    §1(2).
    6
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 18.20 §1(3).
    7