Moore, Aaron Jacob ( 2015 )
[…] 851 S.W.2d 275
    , 277 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) overruled on
    other ground by Cain v. State, 
    947 S.W.2d 262
    , 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997) (“And
    that which the Legislature may withhold altogether, it may withhold in part.”);
    Rushing v. State, 
    85 S.W.3d 283
    , 286-87 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002) (“It is the
    Legislature, after all, that established the juvenile court system, and ultimately it is
    up to that body to determine what procedures guide the movement of case from that
    system to the adult criminal court system.”).
    20See TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01 (West 2014) (“Each district attorney
    shall represent the state in all criminal cases in the district courts of his district and
    in appeals therefrom, except in cases where he has been, before his election,
    employed adversely.”).
    21As a corollary, the limitations period appears to be two-years, because “it has no
    limitations period” under Chapter 12, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. (SB at 5,
    7). See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.19 (c) (West Supp. 2014) (Stating that the