Moore, Aaron Jacob ( 2015 )
[…] criminal proceedings. Six months later, on February 10, 2012, the juvenile court:
    held a discretionary waiver hearing, granted the prosecuting attorney’s petition,
    and transferred Moore’s juvenile case to district court for the commencement of
    criminal charges. [CR at 28-32] [CR at 13-7, 83].
    In juvenile court, discretionary waiver hearings are statutorily defined, and
    in these circumstances, afford to a prosecuting attorney the choice to proceed under
    any one of the four alternatives made available by Sections 54.02(j)(4)(A) and (B).
    See TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 54.02(j)(4) (West 2014). Here, the prosecuting
    attorney selected the burden under Section 54.02(j)(4)(A), which provides the
    following:
    (j) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original
    jurisdiction and transfer a person to the appropriate
    district court or criminal district court for criminal
    proceedings if:
    8   Or, August 17, 2011. [CR at 22].
    9 In juvenile court, the “’Prosecuting attorney’ means the county attorney, district
    attorney, or other attorney who regularly serves in a prosecutory capacity in a
    juvenile court.” TEX. FAM. CODE. ANN. § 51.02(11) (West 2014).
    11