Morrison Supply Company, LLC and Patriot Supply Holdings, Inc. v. Scott Hilburn and Mike Anthony ( 2015 )
[…] II. The Trial Court Erred by Refusing to Reform the Agreements at the Temporary Injunction Stage, Thereby Preventing Morrison from Recovering Certain Damages. Regardless of whether this Court reverses the trial court’s denial of Morrison’s Temporary Injunction Application, it should reverse and remand the action to the trial court with instructions to reform the Agreements so that Morrison can recover the damages that result from the Former Managers’ ongoing breaches of the Agreements. TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.51(c) provides that a “court may not award the promisee damages for a breach of the covenant before its reformation,” and also that a court “shall” reform a covenant in a non-competition agreement if it finds it to be unreasonable as to time, geographical area, or scope of activity. TEX. BUS. & COMM. CODE § 15.51(c); see also