Kevin D. Cullen                         Michael V. Powell
[…] Koopmanns’ Non-Declaratory Claims
    1.     Payments were withheld as authorized by statute, which prohibits
    interest
    Koopmanns’ declaratory judgment claim highlights the parties’ vigorous
    dispute over ownership of Strieber’s NPRI.          Koopmanns’ other claims seek
    damages and interest based on withholding of NPRI royalties. However, the Texas
    Natural Resources Code provides that royalty “payments may be withheld without
    interest…when there is...a dispute concerning title that would affect distribution of
    payments.” TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §91.402(b). Consistent with this provision, the
    statutorily prescribed division order form states: “In the event of a claim or dispute
    that affects title to the division of interest credited herein, payor is authorized to
    withhold payments accruing to such interest, without interest unless otherwise
    required by applicable statute, until the claim or dispute is settled.” Id. §91.402(d).
    In addition, section 91.403(b) provides that the interest rate prescribed by section
    91.403(a) “does not apply where payments are withheld or suspended” under
    section 91.402.
    9
    As a matter of law, the Code bars Koopmanns’ non-declaratory claims. See