Kevin D. Cullen                         Michael V. Powell
[…] Dallas, Texas 75201-6776
    (214) 740-8000
    (214) 740-8800 (fax)
    Attorneys for Burlington Resources Oil & Gas Co., L.P. and ConocoPhillips Company
    TABLE OF CONTENTS
    Page
    TABLE OF CONTENTS.......................................................................................... ii
    INDEX OF AUTHORITIES.....................................................................................vi
    CROSS-ISSUES RESTATED...................................................................................x
    As to Koopmanns:
    1.      Texas Natural Resources Code §91.402 states royalty
    “payments may be withheld without interest…when there
    is…a dispute concerning title that would affect
    distribution of payments.”     Koopmanns brought a
    declaratory judgment claim based on their dispute with
    Strieber, Burlington, and ConocoPhillips over ownership
    of a defeasible term, non-participating royalty interest
    Strieber reserved from the Deed to Gilbert and Lorene
    Koopmann (“Strieber’s NPRI”).