Kevin D. Cullen                         Michael V. Powell
[…] TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §91.403(a).............................................................................21
    TEX. NAT. RES. CODE §91.403(b) ............................................................................21
    TEX. R. APP. P. 43.4..................................................................................................37
    TEX. R. CIV. P. 40(a) ................................................................................................30
    ix
    CROSS-ISSUES RESTATED
    Cross-Issues as to Koopmanns:
    1.    Texas Natural Resources Code §91.402 states royalty “payments may
    be withheld without interest…when there is…a dispute concerning title that would
    affect distribution of payments.”    Cross-Appellants (“Koopmanns”) brought a
    declaratory judgment claim based on their dispute with Lois Strieber, Burlington
    Resources Oil & Gas Co., L.P. (“Burlington”), and ConocoPhillips Company
    (“ConocoPhillips”) over ownership of a defeasible term, non-participating royalty