State v. Jerome Edmond ( 2015 )
[…] concentration or the presence in the person's body of a
    controlled substance, drug, dangerous drug, or other substance.
    Tex. Transp. Code § 724.011 (emphasis added). A person retains the right
    under most routine circumstances, subject to an automatic license
    suspension, to refuse to provide a specimen. Tex. Transp. Code § 724.013.
    However, the Legislature extinguished a defendant’s right to refuse in cases
    where an officer possesses probable cause to believe that certain
    enumerated, egregious circumstances existed. 
    Id. at §
    724.012(b).1 In those
    narrow instances, the Transportation Code requires the arresting officer to
    "require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood." See Tex.
    Transp. Code § 724.012(b). The Transportation Code then provides for the
    breath or blood specimen to be taken "at the request or order of" the officer
    in question. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.016 (a) & § 724.017 (a). The