Marcus Lee Holmquist v. State ( 2015 )
[…] We agree.
    The beginning point in statutory construction analysis is the statute’s plain language. Ex
    Parte Whiteside, 
    12 S.W.3d 819
    , 821 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).              If a statute is clear and
    unambiguous, we apply the plain meaning of its words. Hines v. State, 
    75 S.W.3d 444
    , 447
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). Only if the statute’s plain language leads to absurd results or the
    language is ambiguous may a reviewing court consider extra-textual factors. 
    Whiteside, 12 S.W.3d at 821
    .
    Section 545.104(b) clearly and unambiguously requires a vehicle operator intending to
    turn right or left to “signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the
    vehicle before the turn.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 545.104(b). The plain language of
    section 545.104(b) requires the driver to signal for a turn; it does not include exceptions for those
    situations in which there is only one direction to turn. See Wehring v. State, 
    276 S.W.3d 666
    ,