Medrano, Arturo Solorzano ( 2015 )
[…] (R.R.Vol#l,.
    pp. 3). After the jury found Agplicant guilty, he entered into a plea bargain agreement'
    for a 25 year sentence. (R.R. Vol#l,pp.4~5). However, there is no document in
    the record before the Court reflecting that applicant expressly.waived his con-
    stitutional right to appeal. (R.R.Vol#l, pp. 3?6). Furthermore, the record also
    shows that the trial judge abused his discretion when he ordered that Applicant
    ha serve 25 years without the possibility of parole. (R.R. Vol#l,pp.6, line 2-5)
    According to Texas Penal Code § 21.02(h)-Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young
    Child or Childern- "An offense under this section is a felony of the first
    degree, punishable by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice
    for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years. See:
    Texas Penal dee § 21.02(h). This further supports Agplicant‘s claim that his
    trial counsel's perfonnance was deficient/ because he allowed and incouragei
    the trial court to impose an illegal sentence. Conseguently, Agplicant"s sentence