Ruben Miguel Alaniz v. State ( 2015 )
[…] State, 
    218 S.W.3d 706
    , 719
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 
    209 S.W.3d 117
    , 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    B.      Discussion
    The definitions section of the charge provided the following definition for
    “disabled person”: “[A] person older than 14 years of age who by reason of age or
    physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect himself from
    harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself.” The first portion of the
    charge definition is substantially similar to the definition provided in section 29.03(c) of
    the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 29.03(c) (defining “disabled person”
    Alaniz v. State                                                                          Page 5
    as “an individual with a mental, physical, or developmental disability who is
    substantially unable to protect himself from harm”). However, the second portion of the
    charge definition (i.e., “to provide food, shelter, or medical care for himself”) does not
    precisely follow section 29.03(c). See 
    id. In any
    event, assuming without deciding that the second portion of the charge