IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] VI. RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL & WAIVER
    Runnels contends that the State has no guaranteed right to a jury trial in
    misdemeanor cases.         The respondent further contends that the State’s actions in
    demanding a jury trial have deprived Runnels of his right to waive a jury trial.
    A criminal defendant has the right to a trial by jury. U.S. CONST. amend. VI (“In all
    criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an
    impartial jury of the State and district . . . .”); TEX. CONST. art. I, § 15 (“The right of trial by
    jury shall remain inviolate. The [l]egislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to
    regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 1.12 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The right of trial by jury shall remain
    inviolate.”); Hobbs v. State, 
    298 S.W.3d 193
    , 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A defendant
    13
    has an absolute right to a jury trial.”).