IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] The [l]egislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to
    regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.”); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 1.12 (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The right of trial by jury shall remain
    inviolate.”); Hobbs v. State, 
    298 S.W.3d 193
    , 197 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“A defendant
    13
    has an absolute right to a jury trial.”). Subject to the conditions of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure, a criminal defendant also has the right to waive a jury trial. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(a) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.) (“The defendant
    in a criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law except
    that a defendant in a capital felony case may waive the right of trial by jury only in the
    manner permitted by Article 1.13(b) of this code.”). Further, when a criminal defendant
    pleads guilty, he waives several constitutional rights, such as the right to a trial by jury.
    Davison v. State, 
    405 S.W.3d 682
    , 686 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013); Ex parte Zantos-Cuebas,
    
    429 S.W.3d 83
    , 88 (Tex.