IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] either upon or without evidence, at the discretion of the court.” [TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.14 (a) (West, Westlaw through 2015
    R.S.)]. This is the Court’s authority to allow Defendant to waive a
    jury (without consent of the State) and proceed with punishment to
    be assessed by the Court.
    2.   Article 1.13(a) [TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13(a) (West,
    Westlaw through 2015 R.S.)] cited by the State requiring the consent
    of the attorney representing the State to the Defendant’s plea of
    guilty is in direct conflict with Article 27.14(a) stated above and does
    not apply to misdemeanor offenses. Article 1.13(a) states in the
    pertinent part that “. . . to waive the right of trial by jury . . . the waiver
    must be made in person by the defendant in writing in open court . .
    . .” (underline added for emphasis). Article 27.14(a) states in the
    pertinent part that “. . . the defendant or his counsel may waive a jury
    . . . .” (underline added for emphasis). These statutes are in direct