IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] enters the defendant’s plea.
    ....
    (c)     A defendant may agree to waive a jury trial regardless of whether the
    defendant is represented by an attorney at the time of making the
    waiver, but before a defendant charged with a felony who has no
    attorney can agree to waive the jury, the court must appoint an
    attorney to represent him.
    4 Article 27.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides the requirements for accepting
    pleas from persons confined in a penal institution. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.19 (West,
    Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
    12
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.13. Thus, a defendant in any case other than a capital
    felony case involving the death penalty can waive a trial by jury if the waiver is made with
    the “consent and approval of the court, and the attorney representing the state.” 
    Id. art. 1.13(a)
    (emphasis added); see, e.g., Ex parte Garza, 
    337 S.W.3d 903
    , 912 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2011) (holding that a trial court erred in declaring a mistrial in a misdemeanor case