IN RE THE STATE OF TEXAS EX REL. STEPHEN B. TYLER
[…] Both Perkins and the respondent contend that the rules of statutory interpretation
    indicate that the State need not consent to a defendant’s waiver of a jury trial in cases
    involving misdemeanor pleas. For instance, Perkins contends that the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure expressly delineates separate and distinct procedures regarding
    felony and misdemeanor guilty pleas.        See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.13
    (requiring that pleas of guilty or nolo contendere in felony cases to be “made in open court
    by the defendant in person”); 
    Id. art. 27.14
    (allowing pleas of guilty or nolo contendere in
    misdemeanor cases to be “made either by the defendant or his counsel in open court”
    11
    and “the defendant or his counsel may waive a jury, and the punishment may be assessed
    by the court either upon or without evidence”).            According to Perkins, article 27.13
    incorporates the provisions of 1.13 by reference, but article 27.14 does not, therefore,
    article 1.13 should not be held to apply to misdemeanors. The respondent contends that