Bailey, Richard Douglas ( 2015 )
[…] factfinder, could have found the elements of the offenses of theft and unlawful possession of a
    firearm by a felon in a weapon-free zone beyond a reasonable doubt. Accordingly, we resolve
    Bailey’s first issue against him.
    Admission of Evidence
    In his second issue, Bailey asserts that, during the punishment phase of trial, the trial
    court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of Bailey’s misdemeanor convictions that
    occurred prior to January 1, 1996. According to Bailey, the misdemeanor convictions are only
    admissible under section 3(i) of article 37.03 of the code of criminal procedure “if the conduct
    upon which the adjudication is based occurred on or after January 1, 1996.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(i) (West Supp. 2014). The State responds that Bailey’s reliance on
    article 37.07(3)(i) is misplaced because it applies only to juvenile adjudications, and the
    misdemeanor convictions about which Bailey complains were adult convictions.