Accordingly, we resolve Bailey’s first issue against him. Admission of Evidence In his second issue, Bailey asserts that, during the punishment phase of trial, the trial court abused its discretion by admitting evidence of Bailey’s misdemeanor convictions that occurred prior to January 1, 1996. According to Bailey, the misdemeanor convictions are only admissible under section 3(i) of article 37.03 of the code of criminal procedure “if the conduct upon which the adjudication is based occurred on or after January 1, 1996.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 3(i) (West Supp. 2014).