John Davis D/B/A J.D. House of Style v. National Lloyds Insurance Company , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10506 ( 2015 )
[…] interior damage to the building was likewise not caused by Ike.
    9
    The jury found that National Lloyds violated the Insurance Code by:
    (1) “misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy provision relating to
    coverage at issue”; (2) “failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair,
    and equitable settlement of a claim when the insurer’s liability had become
    reasonably clear”; and (3) “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a
    reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. §
    541.060(a)(1), (2)(A), (7) (Vernon 2009).       The jury also found that National
    Lloyds breached its duty of good faith and fair dealing by “failing to attempt in
    good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of a claim when the
    insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear” or by “refusing to pay a claim
    without conducting a reasonable investigation of the claim.”
    Regarding damages, the charge instructed the jury to determine “[w]hat sum
    of money, if any, if paid now in cash, would fairly and reasonably compensate