John Davis D/B/A J.D. House of Style v. National Lloyds Insurance Company , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 10506 ( 2015 )
[…] prompt, fair, and equitable settlement of Davis’s claim after its liability had
    become reasonably clear or by refusing to pay the claim without conducting a
    27
    reasonable investigation of the claim.        Davis asserts that these findings are
    supported by sufficient evidence and entitle him to recovery from National Lloyds.
    The Insurance Code prohibits insurers from engaging in enumerated “unfair
    settlement practices with respect to a claim” by an insured under an insurance
    policy. See 
    id. § 541.060(a).
    Relevant here, section 541.060(a) provides:
    It is an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or
    practice in the business of insurance to engage in the following unfair
    settlement practices with respect to a claim by an insured or
    beneficiary:
    (1) misrepresenting to a claimant a material fact or policy
    provision relating to the coverage at issue;
    (2) failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair,
    and equitable settlement of . . . a claim with respect to which
    the insurer’s liability has become reasonably clear; [or]
    ....
    (7) refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable
    investigation with respect to the claim[.]
    
    Id. Likewise, an
    insurer violates its common-law duty of good faith and fair
    dealing when it has no reasonable basis for the denial or delay in payment of the
    insured’s claim and the insurer knows or should have known of that fact. See
    Hudspeth v. Enter. Life Ins. Co.,