Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston ( 2015 )
[…] prejudgment interest.
    C.     The Court Did Not Abuse its Discretion in Deciding
    What Portion of Damages Christus Can Pay
    Periodically
    Lastly, Christus argues that the district court should have ordered all
    damages awarded by the jury for future medical care to be paid over ten
    years pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.503(a). Christus Brf.
    48
    47-49.    It also contends that the court should have permitted it to
    periodically pay all damages for loss of future wages and household services
    under § 74.503(b). 
    Id. at 49-50.
    The court did not abuse its discretion in
    applying § 74.503 to the facts of this case.
    Section 74.503(a) provides that “the court shall order that medical,
    health care, or custodial services awarded in a health care liability claim be
    paid in whole or in part in periodic payments rather than by a lump-sum
    payment” upon a defendant’s request. In the district court, Christus asked
    that all future medical care damages be paid over ten years, while Houston
    sought periodic payment of only $50,000 of these damages. CR 584, 683.
    The court split the difference and permitted Christus to pay $105,000 of