Christus Health Gulf Coast D/B/A Christus St John Hospital v. Jay Houston ( 2015 )
[…] at all – not against when it is paid. The jury awarded $305,000 in future
    medical care, and Christus does not argue that there was insufficient
    evidence supporting this figure regardless of whether some portion may
    52
    ultimately go toward medical needs beyond those directly caused by the
    hospital’s negligence.
    Christus also claims that the court further abused its discretion by not
    requiring periodic payment of other future damages under subsection (b).
    Christus Brf. 49-50. This section is entirely discretionary. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE § 74.503(b) (court “may order that future damages
    other than medical, health care, or custodial services” be paid periodically
    (emphasis added)). Christus asserts that it should not have to pay damages
    for loss of household services and lost wages now because, it claims,
    Houston has not yet suffered these losses. Christus Brf. 50.