John A. Lance, Debra L. Lance, F.D. Franks and Helen Franks v. Judith and Terry Robinson, Gary and Brenda Fest, Virginia Gray and Butch Townsend ( 2015 )
[…] Id easement owner is entitled to compensation if the easement is extinguished by a taking."); see also After considering the record and briefs before us, we Severance v. Patterson,
370 S.W.3d 705, 720, 725 decline to characterize the appeal as frivolous and (Tex.2012). Additionally, Appellees alleged that they own similarly decline to award sanctions against the Lances. the pier, dock, and boat ramp located on the .282-acre area, and the Lances have not disputed that ownership interest on appeal; thus, Appellees have standing to seek an injunction pursuant to section 12.003(a)(8) ("a person CONCLUSION who owns an interest in the real or personal property").